Universes in Universe - Worlds of Art

54th Venice Biennale
4 June - 27 November 2011

Venice Biennale / 2011

<< back

Venice - Giardini di Castello

+ zoom

 

Venice Biennale 2011: National Pavilions

Albania
Artists: Anila Rubiku, Orion Shima, Gentian Shkurti, Eltjon Valle, Driant Zeneli
Commissioner: Parid Tefereçi
Curator: Riccardo Caldura
Venue: Spazio Rolak, Giudecca 211/b

Andorra
Artists: Helena Guàrdia Ribó, Francisco Sánchez Sánchez
Commissioners: Pedro de Sancristóval y Múrua, Joan Gil Gregório, Ermengol Puig Tàpies, Francesc Rodríguez Rossa
Curators: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach Bernada
Venue: Chiesa di San Samuele, Campo San Samuele

Argentina
Artist: Adrián Villar Rojas
Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace
Curator: Rodrigo Alonso
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
>> more information

Armenia
Artists: Mher Azatyan, Grigor Khachatryan, Astghik Melkonyan
Commissioner: Viktor Mnatsakanyan
Curators: Armine Antikyan, Ruben Arevshatyan, Vardan Azatyan, Nazareth Karoyan
Venue: Collegio Armeno Moorat Raphael, Ca’ Zenobio, Dorsoduro 2596

Australia
Artist: Hany Armanious
Commissioner: Doug Hall AM.
Curator: Anne Ellegood.
Deputy Commissioner: Simon Mordant.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Austria
Artist: Markus Schinwald
Commissioner: Eva Schlegel.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Azerbaijan
Artists: Mikayil Abdurahmanov, Zeigam Azizov, Khanlar Gasimov, Aga Ousseinov, Altay Sadikhzade, Aidan Salakhova
Commissioner/Curator: Chingiz Farzaliyev.
Deputy Commissioner: Vittorio Urbani.
Curator: Beral Madra.
Venue: Palazzo Benzon, San Marco 3927

Bangladesh
Artists: Tayeba Begum Lipi, Promotesh Das Pulak, Imran Hossain Piplu, Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty, Mahbubur Rahman
Commissioners: Tayeba Begum Lipi, Fiona Biggiero.
Curators: Mary Angela Schroth, Paolo W. Tamburella.
Venue: Fondazione Gervasuti, Fondamenta S.Anna (Via Garibaldi), Castello 995
>> more information

Belarus
Artists: Yury Alisevich, Artur Klinau, Kanstantsin Kastsiuchenka, Viktar Piatrou, Dzianis Skvartsou
Commissioner: Natalia Sharangovich.
Curator: Mikhail Barazna.
Venue: to be announced

Belgium
Artist: Angel Vergara
Commissioner: Luc Tuymans.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Brazil
Artist: Artur Barrio
Commissioner: Heitor Martins.
Curators: Moacir dos Anjos, Agnaldo Farias.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
>> more information

Bulgaria
Artists: Greddy Assa, Pavel Koichev, Huben Tcherkalov
Commissioner/Curator: Georges Luks.
Venue: Palazzo Carminati, Santa Croce 1882

Canada
Artist: Steven Shearer
Commissioner: Josee Drouin-Brisebois, National Gallery of Canada.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Central Asian Pavilion
Kyrgyzstan: Natalia Andrianova, Adis Seitaliev, Marat Raiymkulov.
Kazakhstan: Said Atabekov, Galim Madanov, Zauresh Terekbay, Yerbossyn Meldibekov.
Tajikistan: Alla Rumyantseva, Aleksey Rumyantsev.
Uzbekistan: Artyom Ernst, Alexander Nikolaev.
Commissioners: Andris Brinkmanis, Asel Akmatova. Curators: Oksana Shatalova, Boris Chukhovich, Georgy Mamedov.
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3199-3201
>> more information

Chile
Artist: Fernando Prats
Commissioner: Antonio Arévalo.
Curator: Fernando Castro Flórez.
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
>> more information

China
Artists: Yuan Gong, Pan Gongkai, Liang Yuanwei, Yang Maoyuan, Cai Zhisong
Commissioner: China Arts & Entertainment Group.
Curator: Peng Feng.
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Congo (Democratic Republic of)
Artists: Barly Baruti, Ange Bofenda, Huguette Diwampovesa, Dieudonné Kumindike, Ilanga Moli, Fifi Panzu
Commissioner: Rocky Makota Kayimbi.
Venue: to be announced

Costa Rica
Artists: Luis Chacón, Francisco Córdoba, Silvia Fossati & Raffaella Rosa Lorenzo, Gianfranco Meggiato, Gavin Rain, Jaime David Tischler, Patrizio Travagli, Horst Uhlemann, Alec Von Bargen, Luca Zampetti
Commissioner/Curator: Francesco Elisei.
Deputy Curator: Dino Leoni.
Venue: Sant’ Elena, Campo della Chiesa 3

Croatia
Artists: Antonio G. Lauer aka Tomislav Gotovac & BADco
Commissioners/Curators: What, How and for Whom/WHW.
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Cuba
Artists: Alexandre Arrechea, Alessandro Busci, Yoan Capote, Felipe Cardeña, Duvier Del Dago, Giorgio Ortona, Alessandro Papetti, Eduardo Ponjuàn, Desiderio Sanzi
Commissioner: Miria Vicini.
Curator: Duccio Trombadori.
Deputy Curator: Jorge Fernandez.
Venue: Isola di San Servolo, Caserma Cornoldi
>> more information

Cyprus
Artists: Marianna Christofides, Elizabeth Hoak-Doering
Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou.
Deputy Commissioner: Angela Skordi.
Curator: Yiannis Toumazis.
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (2nd floor), S. Marco 3198

Czech Republic and Slovak Republic
Artist: Dominik Lang
Commissioners: Petr Hnízdo, Vera Krejcová.
Curator: Yvonna Ferencová.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Denmark
Artists: Agency, Ayreen Anastas and Rene Gabri, Robert Crumb, Zhang Dali, Stelios Faitakis, FOS, Sharon Hayes, Han Hoogerbrugge, Mikhail Karikis, Thomas Kilpper, Runo Lagomarsino, Tala Madani, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Taryn Simon, Jan Švankmajer, Johannes af Tavasheden, Tilman Wendland
Commissioners: The Danish Arts Council Committee for International Visual Arts: Christine Buhl Andersen (Chairman), Eva Koch, Mikael Andersen, Jakob Jakobsen, Gitte Ørskou (1 April 2007 – 31 March 2011) / Rune Gade (Chairman), Jesper Elg, Mads Gamdrup, Lise Harlev, Anna Krogh (1 April 2011 – 31 March 2015).
Curator: Katerina Gregos.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Egypt
Artist: Ahmed Basiony (1978-2011)
Curator: Aida Eltorie.
Executive Curator: Shady El Noshokaty.
Multimedia Engineering: Magdi Mostafa.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
>> more information

Estonia
Artist: Liina Siib
Commissioner: Johannes Saar.
Deputy Commissioners: Andris Brinkmanis, Elin Kard.
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (1st floor), San Marco 3079

Finland
Artist: Vesa-Pekka Rannikko
Commissioner/Curator: Laura Köönikkä.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

France
Artist: Christian Boltanski
Commissioner: Institut Français.
Curator: Jean-Hubert Martin.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Georgia
Artist: Tamara Kvesitadze
Commissioner: Päivi Tirkkonen.
Curator: Henk Slager.
Venue: Palazzo Pisani, Cannaregio 6104
>> more information

Germany
Artist: Christoph Schlingensief
Commissioner: Susanne Gaensheimer.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Greece
Artist: Diohandi
Commissioner: Maria Marangou.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Haiti
Artists: Jean Hérard Celeur, André Eugène, Claude Saintilus
Commissioner/Curator: Daniele Geminiani.
Commissioner: The Island.
Deputy Curator: Leah Gordon.
Scientific Committee: Donald John Cosentino, Leah Gordon.
Venue: Riva Sette Martiri (until 28 July)

Haiti Royaume de ce monde
Artists: Serge André, Elodie Barthelemy, Mario Benjamin, Maxence Denis, Eduard Duval-Carrié, Frankétienne, Guyodo, Sébastien Jean, Killy, Tessa Mars, Pascale Monnin, Paskö, Barbara Prézeau, Roberto Stephenson, Hervé Télémaque, Patrick Vilaire
Commissioner: Fonds de dotation Agnès B et Institut Français.
Deputy Commissioner: Regine Estimé.
Curator: Giscard Bouchotte.
Scientific Committee: Carlo A. Célius and Eduard Duval-Carrié.
Venue: Fondazione Querini (until 31 July)

Hungary
Artist: Hajnal Németh
Commissioner: Gábor Gulyás.
Curator: Miklós Peternák.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Iceland
Artists: Libia Castro, Olafur Olafsson
Commissioner: Dorothée Kirch.
Curator: Ellen Blumenstein.
Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Collegio Armeno Moorat-Raphael, Fondamenta del Soccorso, Dorsoduro 2596

India
Artists: Zarina Hashmi, Gigi Scaria, Praneet Soi, The Desire Machine Collective (Sonal Jain, Mriganka Madhukaillya)
Commissioner: Ranjit Hoskote.
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
>> more information

Iran
Artists: Morteza Darebaghi, Mohammad Mehdi Qanbeigi, Mohsen Rastani
Commissioner: Mahmood Shalooei.
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3198

Iraq
Artists: Adel Abidin, Halim Al Karim, Ahmed Alsoudani, Ali Assaf, Azad Nanakeli, Walid Siti
Commissioner: Alì Assaf.
Deputy Commissioner: Vittorio Urbani.
Curator: Mary Angela Schroth.
Venue: Fondazione Gervasuti, Fondamenta S.Anna (Via Garibaldi), Castello 995
>> more information

Ireland
Artist: Corban Walker
Commissioner: Emily-Jane Kirwan.
Curator: Eamonn Maxwell.
Venue: Santa Maria della Pietà

Israel
Artist: Sigalit Landau
Commissioners: Arad Turgeman, Michael Gov.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Italy
The Ministry for the Cultural Heritage and Activities
PaBAAC – General Direction for the landscape, fine arts, architecture and contemporary art
la Biennale di Venezia
Padiglione Italia: Lo Stato dell’Arte nel 150° dell’Unità d’Italia
Padiglione Italia bis (Tese dei soppalchi): l’Arte non è Cosa Nostra
Commissioner: Antonia Pasqua Recchia.
Curator: Vittorio Sgarbi.
Venue: Arsenale, Padiglione Italia, Tese and Giardino delle Vergini

Japan
Artist: Tabaimo
Commissioner: Yuka Uematsu.
Deputy Commissioners: Miwa Kaneko, Atsuko Sato.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
>> more information

Korea (Republic of)
Artist: Lee Yongbaek
Commissioner: Yun Chea Gab.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
>> more information

Latin American Pavilion - IILA
Istituto Italo-Latino Americano
Argentina: Leticia El Halli Obeid; Bolivia: Narda Alvarado; Brazil: Neville D´Almeida; Chile: Sebastián Preece; Colombia: Juan Fernando Herrán; Costa Rica: Sila Chanto; Cuba: Reynier Leyva Novo; Dominican Republic: David Pérez Karmadavis; Ecuador: María Rosa Jijón; El Salvador: Walterio Iraheta; Guatemala: Regina José Galindo; Honduras: Adán Vallecillo; Mexico: Julieta Aranda; Nicaragua: Rolando Castellón; Panama: Humberto Vélez; Paraguay: Claudia Casarino; Peru: Fernando Gutiérrez; Uruguay: Martín Sastre; Venezuela: Alexander Apóstol.
Italy: Alberto de Agostini; Italy/Chile: Gianfranco Foschino; Germany: Christine de la Garenne; Germany / Argentina: Olaf Holzapfel with Teresa, Mirta, Dionisia, Noelia & Luisa Gutiérrez from the Wichi indigenous community; Germany: Björn Melhus
Commissioner: Patricia Rivadenera.
Deputy Commissioner: Alessandra Bonanni.
Curator: Alfons Hug.
Deputy Curators: Paz Guevara, Patricia Rivadenera.
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
>> more information

Latvia
Artist: Kristaps Gelzis
Commissioner: Daiga Rudzate.
Deputy Commissioner: Päivi Tirkkonen.
Curator: Astrida Rogule.
Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi, Cannaregio 4118

Lithuania
Artist: Darius Mikšys
Commissioner: Kestutis Kuizinas.
Venue: Scuola S. Pasquale, Castello 2786

Luxembourg
Artists: Martine Feipel, Jean Bechameil
Commissioner: René Kockelkorn.
Venue: Ca’ del Duca - Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

Macedonia
Art Collective Zero (Aleksander Stankoski, Igor Toshevski, Bedi Ibahim, Zlatko Trajkovski, Sinisha Cvetkovski, Mishko Desovski, Perica Georgiev, Gorancho Gjorgjievski)
Commissioner: Maja Krstevska.
Curators: Gorancho Gjorgjievski, Maja Chankulovska-Mihajlovska.
Venue: Palazzo Pesaro Papafava, Cannaregio 3764

Leap
Artist: Zarko Basheski
Commissioner: Toni Chatleski.
Curator: Emil Aleksiev.
Venue: Palazzo Pesaro Papafava, Cannaregio 3764

Mexico
Artist: Melanie Smith
Curator: José Luis Barrios.
Commissioner: Gastón Ramírez Feltrín.
Venue: Palazzo Rota Ivancich, Castello 4421
>> more information

Moldova
Artists: Valeria Duca, Aliona Kononova, Nicoletta Stati
Commissioner: Darii Denis.
Deputy Commissioner: Plesco Natalia.
Curator: Oxana Maleeva.
Venue: Galleria d'Arte III Millennio, San Marco 1047

Montenegro
Artists: Ilija Šoškic, Natalija Vujoševic, Marina Abramovic Cetinje Community Center Obod
Commissioners: Petar Cukovic, Svetlana Racanovic.
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079

The Netherlands
Artists: EventArchitectuur (Herman Verkerk and Paul Kuipers), Yannis Kyriakides, Maureen Mooren, Joke Robaard, Johannes Schwartz, Barbara Visser
Commissioner: Gitta Luiten.
Curator: Guus Beumer.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

New Zealand
Artist: Michael Parekowhai
Commissioner: Jenny Harper.
Venue: Palazzo Loredan dell'Ambasciatore

Norway
Artist: Bjarne Melgaard
Commissioner: Office for Contemporary Art Norway.
Curators: Marta Kuzma, Pablo Lafuente, Peter Osborne.
Venue: to be announced

Poland
Artist: Yael Bartana
Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska.
Curators: Sebastian Cichocki, Galit Eilat.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Portugal
Artist: Francisco Tropa
Commissioner: Direcção-Geral das Artes Ministério da Cultura.
Curator: Sergio Mah
Venue: Fondaco Marcello, Calle del Traghetto o Ca' Garzoni, San Marco 3415

Romania
Artists: Ion Grigorescu, Anetta Mona Chisa, Lucia Tkacova
Commissioner: Monica Morariu.
Deputy Commissioner: Alessandro Damian.
Curators: Maria Rus Bojan, Ami Barak.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Romanian Cultural Resolution-documentary
Artist: Adrian Bojenoiu, Alexandru Niculescu
Commissioner: Monica Morariu.
Deputy Commissioner: Alessandro Damian.
Venue: Istituto Romeno di Cultura e Ricerca Umanistica, Cannaregio 2214

Russia
Artists: Andrei Monastyrski and the Collective Actions Group (Nikita Alexeev, Elena Elagina, Georgy Kizevalter, Igor Makarevich, Andrei Monastyrski, Nikolai Panitkov, Sergei Romashko, Sabine Hänsgen)
Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva.
Curator: Boris Groys.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

San Marino
Commissioner: Leo Marino Morganti.
Deputy Commissioner / Curator: Valerio Pradal.
Venue: to be announced

Saudi Arabia
Artists: Shadia Alem & Raja Alem
Commissioner: Abdulaziz Alsebail.
Curators: Mona Khazindar, Robin Start.
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
>> more information

Serbia
Artist: Todosijevic Dragoljub Raša
Commissioner: Grozdanic Živko Gera.
Curator: Sanja Kojic Mladenov.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Singapore
Artist: Ho Tzu Nyen
Commissioner: National Arts Council.
Curator: June Yap.
Venue: Salone di Ss. Filippo e Giacomo del Museo Diocesano di Venezia

Slovenia
Artist: Mirko Bratuša
Commissioner: Nadja Zgonik.
Venue: Galleria A+A

South Africa
Artists: Siemon Allen, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Lyndi Sales, Mary Sibande
Commissioner: Lethole Mokoena.
Curator: Thembinkosi Goniwe.
Venue: Torre di Porta Nuova, Arsenale Nuovissimo
>> more information

Spain
Artist: Dora Garcia
Commissioner / Curator: Katya Garcia-Anton.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Sweden
Artists: Fia Backström, Andreas Eriksson
Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring.
Curator: Magnus af Petersens.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Switzerland
Artist: Thomas Hirschhorn
Commissioner: Urs Staub.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Artists: Pauline Boudry, Renate Lorenz, Tim Zulauf, KMUProduktionen
Commissioner: Andreas Münch.
Curator: Andrea Thal.
Venue: Teatro Fondamenta Nove

Syrian Arab Republic
Artists: Sabhan Adam, Bernard Aubertin, Talal al Abdoullah, Nemat Badaoy, Beppe Bonetti, Ivan Lardscheneider, Renato Mambor, Piero Mottola, Salvo Pastorello, Nizar Sabour, Rima Salamoun, Slis (Pierluigi Slis)
Commissioner: Christian Maretti.
Curators: Fabio Anselmi, Sandro Orlandi.
Venue: Isola di San Servolo, Caserma Cornold

Taiwan
Pavilion of the Taipei Fine Arts Museum of Taiwan
Artists: Hong-Kai Wang, Yu-Hsien Su
Sound Library/Bar Designer: Kuo-Chang Liu; content researchers, organizers: Tieh-Chih Chang, Jeph Lo.
Event artists: Fujui Wang, Chi-Wei Lin, DJ @llen.
Curator: Amy Cheng
Venue: Palazzo delle Prigioni, Castello 4209, San Marco
>> more information

Thailand
Artist: Navin Rawanchaikul
Commissioner: Prisna Pongtadsirikul.
Curators: Pandit Chanrochanakit, Steven Pettifor.
Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260
>> more information

Turkey
Artist: Ayse Erkmen
Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts.
Curator: Fulya Erdemci.
Deputy Curator: Danae Mossman.
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
>> more information

Ukraine
Artist: Oksana Mas
Commissioner: Viktor Sydorenko.
Curators: Achille Bonito Oliva, Oleksiy Rogotchenko.
Deputy Curators: Ute Kilter, Diana Fedorova-Pecherskaya.
Venue: to be announced

United Arab Emirates
Artists: Reem Al Ghaith, Lateefa Bint Maktoum, Abdullah Al Saadi
Commissioner: Dr. Lamees Hamdan.
Curator: Vasif Kortun.
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
>> more information

United Kingdom
Artist: Mike Nelson
Commissioner: Andrea Rose.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Uruguay
Artists: Alejandro Cesarco, Magela Ferrero
Commissioner: Silvia Listur.
Curator: Clio E. Bugel.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
>> more information

USA
Artists: Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla
Commissioner: Lisa D. Freiman.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
>> more information

Venezuela
Artists: Francisco Bassin, Clemencia Labin, Yoshi
Commissioner: Javier Cerisola.
Curator: Luis Hurtado.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
>> more information

Zimbabwe
Artists: Berry Bickle, Calvin Dondo, Tapfuma Gutsa, Misheck Masamvu
Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda.
Curator: Raphael Chikukwa.
Venue: Santa Maria della Pietà, Calle della Pietà, Castello 3701

This list has been compiled by Universes in Universe, based on the official press information. We do not assume responsibility regarding the correctness.

 

<< back

© Copyright:
All contents on this website are protected by copyright.

Newsletter:
To keep informed about new contents in Universes in Universe, please subscribe to our free Newsletter

You can also connect with UiU:   UiU in Facebook

 

 

This list has been compiled by Universes in Universe, based on the official press information. We do not assume responsibility regarding the correctness.

Special Features
Extensive coverages of selected pavilions and exhibitions

Further Pavilions
Related to the focus of UiU, basic information

Collateral Events
List, including addresses, short descriptions, organizers, etc.