56th Venice Biennale 2015

Universes in Universe - Worlds of Art

55th Venice Biennale
1 June - 24 November 2013

Venice Biennale / 2013 / Tours

<< back

 

Venice Biennale 2013: Pavilions

Andorra
Artists: Javier Balmaseda, Samantha Bosque, Fiona Morrison
Commissioner: Henry Périer
Deputy Commissioners: Francesc Rodríguez, Ermengol Puig, Ruth Casabella
Curators: Josep M. Ubach, Paolo De Grandis
Venue: Arsenale di Venezia, Nappa 90

Angola
Artist: Edson Chagas
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture
Curators: Beyond Entropy (Paula Nascimento, Stefano Rabolli Pansera), Jorge Gumbe, Feliciano dos Santos
Venue: Palazzo Cini, San Vio, Dorsoduro 864

Argentina
Artist: Nicola Costantino
Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace
Curator: Fernando Farina
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Armenia
Artist: Ararat Sarkissian
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture
Curator: Arman Grogoryan
Venue: Isola di San Lazzaro degli Armeni, everyday from 2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Australia
Artist: Simryn Gill
Commissioner: Simon Mordant
Deputy Commissioner: Penelope Seidler
Curator: Catherine de Zegher
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Austria
Artist: Mathias Poledna
Commissioner/Curator: Jasper Sharp
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Azerbaijan
Artists: Rashad Alakbarov, Sanan Aleskerov, Chingiz Babayev, Butunay Hagverdiyev, Fakhriyya Mammadova, Farid Rasulov
Commissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation
Curator: Hervé Mikaeloff
Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S. Stefano, San Marco 2949

Bahamas
Artist: Tavares Strachan
Commissioner: Nalini Bethel, Ministry of Tourism
Curators: Jean Crutchfield, Robert Hobbs
Deputy Curator: Stamatina Gregory
Venue: Arsenale, Tese Cinquecentesche

Bangladesh
Chhakka Artists’ Group: Mokhlesur Rahman, Mahbub Zamal, A. K. M. Zahidul Mustafa, Ashok Karmaker, Lala Rukh Selim, Uttam Kumar Karmaker. Dhali Al Mamoon, Yasmin Jahan Nupur, Gavin Rain, Gianfranco Meggiato, Charupit School
Commissioner/Curator: Francesco Elisei.
Curator: Fabio Anselmi.
Venue: Officina delle Zattere, Dorsoduro 947

Bahrain
Artists: Mariam Haji, Waheeda Malullah, Camille Zakharia
Commissioner: Mai bint Mohammed Al Khalifa, Minister of Culture
Curator: Melissa Enders-Bhatiaa
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Belgium
Artist: Berlinde De Bruyckere
Commissioner: Joke Schauvliege, Flemish Minister for Environment, Nature and Culture
Curator: J. M. Coetzee
Deputy Curator: Philippe Van Cauteren
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Bosnia and Herzegovina
Artist: Mladen Miljanovic
Commissioners: Sarita Vujković, Irfan Hošić
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco

Brazil
Artists: Hélio Fervenza, Odires Mlászho, Lygia Clark, Max Bill, Bruno Munari
Commissioner: Luis Terepins, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo
Curator: Luis Pérez-Oramas
Deputy Curator: André Severo
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Canada
Artist: Shary Boyle
Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada / Musée des beaux-arts du Canada
Curator: Josée Drouin-Brisebois
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Central Asia
Artists: Vyacheslav Akhunov, Sergey Chutkov, Saodat Ismailova, Kamilla Kurmanbekova, Ikuru Kuwajima, Anton Rodin, Aza Shade, Erlan Tuyakov
Commissioner: HIVOS (Humanist Institute for Development Cooperation)
Deputy Commissioner: Dean Vanessa Ohlraun (Oslo National Academy of the Arts/The Academy of Fine Art)
Curators: Ayatgali Tuleubek, Tiago Bom
Scientific Committee: Susanne M. Winterling
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3199-3201

Chile
Artist: Alfredo Jaar
Commissioner: CNCA, National Council of Culture and the Arts
Curator: Madeleine Grynsztejn
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

China
Artists: He Yunchang, Hu Yaolin, Miao Xiaochun, Shu Yong, Tong Hongsheng, Wang Qingsong, Zhang Xiaotao
Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group (CAEG)
Curator: Wang Chunchen
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Costa Rica
Artists: Priscilla Monge, Esteban Piedra, Rafael Ottón Solís, Cinthya Soto
Commissioner: Francesco Elisei
Curator: Francisco Córdoba, Museo de Arte y Diseño Contemporáneo (Fiorella Resenterra)
Venue: Ca’ Bonvicini, Santa Croce

Croatia
Artist: Kata Mijatovic
Commissioner/Curator: Branko Franceschi.
Venue: Sala Tiziano, Opera don Orione Artigianelli, Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Gesuati 919

Cuba
Artists: Liudmila and Nelson, Maria Magdalena Campos & Neil Leonard, Sandra Ramos, Glenda León, Lázaro Saavedra, Tonel, Hermann Nitsch, Gilberto Zorio, Wang Du, H.H.Lim, Pedro Costa, Rui Chafes, Francesca Leone
Commissioner: Miria Vicini
Curators: Jorge Fernández Torres, Giacomo Zaza
Venue: Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Venezia, Palazzo Reale, Piazza San Marco 17

Cyprus
Artists: Lia Haraki, Maria Hassabi, Phanos Kyriacou, Constantinos Taliotis, Natalie Yiaxi, Morten Norbye Halvorsen, Jason Dodge, Gabriel Lester, Dexter Sinister
Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou
Deputy Commissioners: Angela Skordi, Marika Ioannou
Curator: Raimundas Malašauskas

Czech Republic & Slovak Republic
Artists: Petra Feriancova, Zbynek Baladran
Commissioner: Monika Palcova
Curator: Marek Pokorny
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Denmark
Artist: Jesper Just in collaboration with Project Projects
Commissioners: The Danish Arts Council Committee for International Visual Arts: Jette Gejl Kristensen (chairman), Lise Harlev, Jesper Elg, Mads Gamdrup, Anna Krogh
Curator: Lotte S. Lederballe Pedersen
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Egypt
Artists: Mohamed Banawy, Khaled Zaki
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Estonia
Artist: Dénes Farkas
Commissioner: Maria Arusoo
Curator: Adam Budak
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3199, San Samuele

Finland
Artist: Antti Laitinen
Commissioner: Raija Koli
Curators: Marko Karo, Mika Elo, Harri Laakso
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

France
Artist: Anri Sala
Commissioner: Institut français
Curator: Christine Macel
Venue: Pavilion of Germany at the Giardini

Georgia
Artists: Bouillon Group,Thea Djordjadze, Nikoloz Lutidze, Gela Patashuri with Ei Arakawa and Sergei Tcherepnin, Gio Sumbadze
Commissioner: Marine Mizandari, First Deputy Minister of Culture
Curator: Joanna Warsza
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Germany
Artists: Ai Weiwei, Romuald Karmakar, Santu Mofokeng, Dayanita Singh
Commissioner/Curator: Susanne Gaensheimer
Venue: Pavilion of France at Giardini

Great Britain
Artist: Jeremy Deller
Commissioner: Andrea Rose
Curator: Emma Gifford-Mead
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Greece
Artist: Stefanos Tsivopoulos
Commissioner: Hellenic Ministry of Education and Religious Affairs, Culture and Sports
Curator: Syrago Tsiara
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Holy See
Artists: Lawrence Carroll, Josef Koudelka, Studio Azzurro
Curator: Antonio Paolucci
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Hungary
Artist: Zsolt Asztalos
Commissioner: Kunstahalle (Art Hall)
Curator: Gabriella Uhl
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Iceland
Artist: Katrín Sigurðardóttir
Commissioner: Dorotheé Kirch
Curators: Mary Ceruti , Ilaria Bonacossa
Venue: Lavanderia, Palazzo Zenobio, Collegio Armeno Moorat-Raphael, Fondamenta del Soccorso, Dorsoduro 2596

Indonesia
Artists: Albert Yonathan Setyawan, Eko Nugroho, Entang Wiharso, Rahayu Supanggah, Sri Astari, Titarubi
Commissioner: Soedarmadji JH Damais
Deputy Commissioner: Achille Bonito Oliva
Assistant Commissioner: Mirah M. Sjarif
Curators: Carla Bianpoen, Rifky Effendy
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Iraq
Artists: Abdul Raheem Yassir, Akeel Khreef, Ali Samiaa, Bassim Al-Shaker, Cheeman Ismaeel, Furat al Jamil, Hareth Alhomaam, Jamal Penjweny, Kadhim Nwir, WAMI (Yaseen Wami, Hashim Taeeh)
Commissioner: Tamara Chalabi (Ruya Foundation for Contemporary Culture)
Deputy Commissioner: Vittorio Urbani
Curator: Jonathan Watkins.
Venue: Ca' Dandolo, San Tomà, Venezia

Ireland
Artist: Richard Mosse
Commissioner, Curator: Anna O’Sullivan
Venue: Fondaco Marcello, San Marco 3415

Israel
Artist: Gilad Ratman
Commissioners: Arad Turgeman, Michael Gov
Curator: Sergio Edelstein
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Italy
Artists: Francesco Arena, Massimo Bartolini, Gianfranco Baruchello, Elisabetta Benassi, Flavio Favelli, Luigi Ghirri, Piero Golia, Francesca Grilli, Marcello Maloberti, Fabio Mauri, Giulio Paolini, Marco Tirelli, Luca Vitone, Sislej Xhafa
Commissioner: Maddalena Ragni
Curator: Bartolomeo Pietromarchi
Venue: Italian Pavilion, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

Ivory Coast
Artists: Frédéric Bruly Bouabré, Tamsir Dia, Jems Koko Bi, Franck Fanny
Commissioner: Paolo De Grandis
Curator: Yacouba Konaté
Venue: Spiazzi, Arsenale, Castello 3865

Japan
Artist: Koki Tanaka
Commissioner: The Japan Foundation
Curator: Mika Kuraya
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Kenya
Artists: Kivuthi Mbuno, Armando Tanzini, Chrispus Wangombe Wachira, Fan Bo, Luo Ling & Liu Ke, Lu Peng, Li Wei, He Weiming, Chen Wenling, Feng Zhengjie, César Meneghetti
Commissioner: Paola Poponi
Curators: Sandro Orlandi, Paola Poponi
Venue: Caserma Cornoldi, Castello 4142 and San Servolo island

Korea (Republic of)
Artist: Kimsooja
Commissioner/Curator: Seungduk Kim
Deputy Commissioner: Kyungyun Ho
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Kosovo
Artist: Petrit Halilaj
Commissioner: Erzen Shkololli
Curator: Kathrin Rhomberg
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Kuwait
Artists: Sami Mohammad, Tarek Al-Ghoussein
Commissioner: Mohammed Al-Asoussi (National Council of Culture, Arts and Letters)
Curator: Ala Younis
Venue: Palazzo Michiel, Sestriere Cannaregio, Strada Nuova

Latin America
Istituto Italo-Latino Americano
Artists:
Marcos Agudelo, Miguel Alvear & Patricio Andrade, Susana Arwas, François Bucher, Fredi Casco, Colectivo Quintapata (Pascal Meccariello, Raquel Paiewonsky, Jorge Pineda, Belkis Ramírez), Humberto Díaz, Sonia Falcone, León & Cociña, Lucía Madriz, Jhafis Quintero, Martín Sastre, Guillermo Srodek-Hart, Juliana Stein, Simón Vega, Luca Vitone, David Zink Yi.
Harun Farocki & Antje Ehmann. In collaboration with: Cristián Silva-Avária, Anna Azevedo, Paola Barreto, Fred Benevides, Anna Bentes, Hermano Callou, Renata Catharino, Patrick Sonni Cavalier, Lucas Ferraço Nassif, Luiz Garcia, André Herique, Bruna Mastrogiovanni, Cezar Migliorin, Felipe Ribeiro, Roberto Robalinho, Bruno Vianna, Beny Wagner, Christian Jankowski

Commissioner: Sylvia Irrazábal
Curator: Alfons Hug
Deputy Curator: Paz Guevara
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Latvia
Artists: Kaspars Podnieks, Krišs Salmanis
Commissioners: Zane Culkstena, Zane Onckule
Curators: Anne Barlow, Courtenay Finn, Alise Tifentale
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Lebanon
Artist: Akram Zaatari
Commissioner: Association for the Promotion and Exhibition of the Arts in Lebanon (APEAL)
Curators: Sam Bardaouil, Till Fellrath
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Lithuania
Artist: Gintaras Didžiapetris, Elena Narbutaite, Liudvikas Buklys, Kazys Varnelis, Vytaute Žilinskaite, Morten Norbye Halvorsen, Jason Dodge, Gabriel Lester, Dexter Sinister
Commissioners: Jonas Žokaitis, Aurime Aleksandraviciute
Curator: Raimundas Malašauskas
Venue: Palasport Arsenale, Calle San Biagio 2132, Castello

Luxembourg
Artist: Catherine Lorent
Commissioner: Clément Minighetti
Curator: Anna Loporcaro
Venue: Ca’ del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

Macedonia
Artist: Elpida Hadzi-Vasileva
Commissioner: Halide Paloshi
Curator: Ana Frangovska
Venue: Scuola dei Laneri, Santa Croce 113/A

Maldives
Participants: Paul Miller (aka DJ Spooky), Thierry Geoffrey (aka Colonel), Gregory Niemeyer, Stefano Cagol, Hanna Husberg, Laura McLean & Kalliopi, Tsipni-Kolaza, Khaled Ramadan, Moomin Fouad, Mohamed Ali, Sama Alshaibi, Patrizio Travagli, Achilleas Kentonis & Maria Papacaharalambous, Wooloo, Khaled Hafez in collaboration with Wael Darwesh, Ursula Biemann, Heidrun Holzfeind & Christoph Draeger, Klaus Schafler
Commissioner: Ministry of Tourism, Arts & Culture
Curators: CPS – Chamber of Public Secrets (Alfredo Cramerotti, Aida Eltorie, Khaled
Ramadan)
Deputy Curators: Maren Richter, Camilla Boemio
Venue: Gervasuti Foundation, Via Garibaldi

Mexico
Artist: Ariel Guzik
Commissioner: Gastón Ramírez Feltrín
Curator: Itala Schmelz
Venue: Ex Chiesa di San Lorenzo, Campo San Lorenzo

Montenegro
Artist: Irena Lagator Pejovic
Commissioner/Curator: Nataša Nikcevic
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero Venezia – Ground Floor

The Netherlands
Artist: Mark Manders
Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund
Curator: Lorenzo Benedetti
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

New Zealand
Artist: Bill Culbert
Commissioner: Jenny Harper
Deputy Commissioner: Heather Galbraith
Curator: Justin Paton
Venue: Santa Maria della Pietà, Calle della Pietà, Castello

Nordic Pavilion (Finland, Norway)

Finland:
Artist: Terike Haapoja
Commissioner: Raija Koli
Curators: Marko Karo, Mika Elo, Harri Laakso
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Norway:
Artists: Edvard Munch, Lene Berg
Commissioner: Office for Contemporary Art Norway (OCA)
Curators: Marta Kuzma, Pablo Lafuente, Angela Vettese
Venue: Galleria di Piazza San Marco, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa

Paraguay
Artists: Pedro Barrail, Felix Toranzos, Diana Rossi, Daniel Milessi
Commissioner: Elisa Victoria Aquino Laterza
Deputy Commissioner: Nori Vaccari Starck
Curator: Osvaldo González Real
Venue: Palazzo Carminati, Santa Croce 1882

Poland
Artist: Konrad Smolenski
Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska
Curators: Agnieszka Pindera, Daniel Muzyczuk
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Portugal
Artist: Joana Vasconcelos
Commissioner: Direção-Geral das Artes/Secretário de Estado da Cultura, Governo de Portugal
Curator: Miguel Amado
Venue: Riva dei Partigiani

Romania
Artists: Maria Alexandra Pirici, Manuel Pelmus
Commissioner: Monica Morariu
Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian
Curator: Raluca Voinea
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Artists: Anca Mihulet, Apparatus 22 (Dragos Olea, Maria Farcas,Erika Olea), Irina Botea, Nicu Ilfoveanu, Karolina Bregula, Adi Matei, Olivia Mihaltianu, Sebastian Moldovan
Commissioner: Monica Morariu
Deputy Commissioner: Alexandru Damian
Curator: Anca Mihulet
Venue: Nuova Galleria dell'Istituto Romeno di Venezia, Palazzo Correr, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214

Russia
Artist: Vadim Zakharov
Commissioner: Stella Kasaeva
Curator: Udo Kittelmann
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Serbia
Artists: Vladimir Peric, Miloš Tomic
Commissioner: Maja Ciric
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Singapore
Cancelled the participation

Slovenia
Artist: Jasmina Cibic
Commissioner: Blaž Peršin
Curator: Tevž Logar
Venue: Galleria A+A, San Marco 3073

South Africa
Contemporary South African Art and the Archive
Commissioner: Saul Molobi
Curator: Brenton Maart
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Spain
Artist: Lara Almarcegui
Commissioner/Curator: Octavio Zaya
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Switzerland
Artist: Valentin Carron
Commissioners: Pro Helvetia - Sandi Paucic and Marianne Burki
Deputy Commissioner: Pro Helvetia - Rachele Giudici Legittimo
Curator: Giovanni Carmine
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Syrian Arab Republic
Artists: Giorgio De Chirico, Miro George, Makhowl Moffak, Al Samman Nabil, Echtai Shaffik, Giulio Durini, Dario Arcidiacono, Massimiliano Alioto, Felipe Cardena, Roberto Paolini, Concetto Pozzati, Sergio Lombardo, Camilla Ancilotto, Lucio Micheletti, Lidia Bachis, Cracking Art Group, Hannu Palosuo
Commissioner: Christian Maretti
Curator: Duccio Trombadori
Venue: Isola di San Servolo

Taiwan
Artists: Bernd Behr, Chia-Wei Hsu, Kateřina Šedá + BATEŽO MIKILU
Curator: Esther Lu
Organizer: Taipei Fine Arts Museum
Venue: Palazzo delle Prigioni, Castello 4209, San Marco

Thailand
Artists: Wasinburee Supanichvoraparch, Arin Rungjang
Commissioner: Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture
Curators: Penwadee Nophaket Manont, Worathep Akkabootara
Venue: Santa Croce 556

Turkey
Artist: Ali Kazma
Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts
Curator: Emre Baykal
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Tuvalu
Artist: Vincent J.F.Huang
Commissioners: Apisai Ielemia, Minister of Foreign Affair, Trade, Tourism, Environment & Labour; Tapugao Falefou, Permanent Secretary of Foreign Affairs, Tourism, Environment & Labour
Curators: An-Yi Pan, Szu Hsien Li, Shu Ping Shih
Venue: Forte Marghera, via Forte Marghera, 30

Ukraine
Artists: Ridnyi Mykola, Zinkovskyi Hamlet, Kadyrova Zhanna
Commissioner: Victor Sydorenko
Curators: Soloviov Oleksandr, Burlaka Victoria
Venue: Palazzo Loredan, Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti, Campo Santo Stefano

United Arab Emirates
Artist: Mohammed Kazem
Commissioner: Dr. Lamees Hamdan
Curator: Reem Fadda
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale, Sale d'Armi

Uruguay
Artist: Wifredo Díaz Valdéz
Commissioner: Ricardo Pascale
Curators: Carlos Capelán, Verónica Cordeiro
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

USA
Artist: Sarah Sze
Commissioners/Curators: Carey Lovelace, Holly Block
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Venezuela
Colectivo de Artistas Urbanos Venezolanos
Commissioner: Edgar Ernesto González
Curator: Juan Calzadilla
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Zimbabwe
Artists: Portia Zvavahera, Michele Mathison, Rashid Jogee, Voti Thebe, Virginia Chihota
Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda
Curator: Raphael Chikukwa
Venue: Santa Maria della Pietà, Calle della Pietà, Castello 3701

This list is based on the official press information and other sources. We do not assume responsibility regarding the correctness.

 

<< back

© Copyright:
All contents on this website are protected by copyright.

Newsletter:
To keep informed about new contents in Universes in Universe, please subscribe to our free Newsletter

You can also connect with UiU:   UiU in Facebook

 

 

This list is based on the official press
information and other sources.
We do not assume responsibility
regarding the correctness.